Articuno (Galar)
Articuno (Galar) is a Psychic and Flying-type Pokémon with 5 weaknesses. Across Generation 1, its base stat total of 580 ranks #26 out of 238 species. It does not evolve.
Articuno (Galar) is weak to Electric, Ice, Rock, Ghost, Dark and resists Fighting (¼x), Grass, Psychic and is immune to Ground.
| Typing | PsychicFlying |
|---|---|
| Abilities | Competitive |
| Height, weight | 1.7 m / 50.9 kg |
| Catch rate | 3 / 255 |
| Egg groups | No-eggs |
Articuno (Galar) base stats
BST 580 · ranges at level 100| STAT | BASE | DISTRIBUTION | MIN LV 100 | MAX LV 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP | 90 | 290 | 384 | |
| Atk | 85 | 157 | 295 | |
| Def | 85 | 157 | 295 | |
| SpA | 125 | 229 | 383 | |
| SpD | 100 | 184 | 328 | |
| Spe | 95 | 175 | 317 | |
| BST | 580 | series max 720 | ||
Articuno (Galar) weaknesses and resistances
damage taken · Psychic / Flying dual typingElectric, Ice, Rock, Ghost, Dark
Fighting (¼x), Grass, Psychic
Ground
Articuno (Galar) abilities
1 total · 0 hiddenRaises Special Attack by two stages upon having any stat lowered.
Articuno (Galar) evolution line
1 stagesBest Articuno (Galar) moves
Scarlet Violet learnset · sorted by base powerArticuno (Galar) moves
56 moves availableArticuno (Galar) Pokédex entries(28 entries)
Articuno is a legendary bird Pokémon that can control ice. The flapping of its wings chills the air. As a result, it is said that when this Pokémon flies, snow will fall.
A legendary bird Pokémon. It can create blizzards by freezing moisture in the air.
A legendary bird Pokémon. It can create blizzards by freezing moisture in the air.
A legendary bird POKéMON that is said to appear to doomed people who are lost in icy mountains.
Legendary bird POKéMON. As it flies through the sky, it cools the air, causing snow to fall.
A legendary bird Pokémon. It can create blizzards by freezing moisture in the air.
ARTICUNO is a legendary bird POKéMON that can control ice. The flapping of its wings chills the air. As a result, it is said that when this POKéMON flies, snow will fall.
One of the legendary bird POKéMON. With its long tail trailing behind, its flying form is magnificent.
The magnificent, seemingly translu cent wings of this legendary bird POKéMON are said to be made of ice.
The magnificent, seemingly translucent wings of this legendary bird Pokémon are said to be made of ice.
A legendary bird POKéMON that is said to appear to doomed people who are lost in icy mountains.
A legendary bird Pokémon. It freezes water that is contained in winter air and makes it snow.
A legendary bird Pokémon. It freezes water that is contained in winter air and makes it snow.
Articuno is a legendary bird Pokémon that can control ice. The flapping of its wings chills the air. As a result, it is said that when this Pokémon flies, snow will fall.
A legendary bird Pokémon. It can create blizzards by freezing moisture in the air.
A legendary bird Pokémon. It can create blizzards by freezing moisture in the air.
A legendary bird POKéMON that is said to appear to doomed people who are lost in icy mountains.
ARTICUNO is a legendary bird POKéMON that can control ice. The flapping of its wings chills the air. As a result, it is said that when this POKéMON flies, snow will fall.
ARTICUNO is a legendary bird POKéMON that can control ice. The flapping of its wings chills the air. As a result, it is said that when this POKéMON flies, snow will fall.
This Pokémon can control ice at will. Articuno is said to live in snowy mountains riddled with permafrost.
One of the legen dary bird POKéMON, it chills moisture in the atmosphere to create snow while flying.
One of the legendary bird Pokémon, it chills moisture in the atmosphere to create snow while flying.
It’s said that this Pokémon’s beautiful blue wings are made of ice. Articuno flies over snowy mountains, its long tail fluttering along behind it.
A legendary bird Pokémon. It can create blizzards by freezing moisture in the air.
A legendary bird Pokémon. It can create blizzards by freezing moisture in the air.
A legendary bird Pokémon. It can create blizzards by freezing moisture in the air.
A legendary bird Pokémon that is said to appear to doomed people who are lost in icy mountains.
A legendary bird POKéMON. It freezes water that is contained in winter air and makes it snow.